Ukrainian Orthodox Church of Canada



Search Clergy Directory Results

Click here to search again

The Very Rev. Archpriest Eugene MAXIMIUK

The Very Rev. Archpriest Eugene  MAXIMIUK Photo

76 Weinberg Rd
Winnipeg, MB
R2V 1M8
Home: (204) 336-0996
Home Email:

Year and Place of Birth: 1965 - Yorkton, SK

Spouse: Zenovia

Names of Children:
Lukian
Oryanna
Markian

Education:
Sacred Heart High School, Yorkton, SK
Bachelor of Arts, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, SK 1983-86
Bachelor of Theology, St. Andrew's College, Winnipeg,MB 1986-91
Master of Divinity, St. Andrew's College, Winnipeg, MB - 2010

Ordination:
Diaconate: October 10, 1993 in Holy Transfiguration church, Yorkton, SK by Metropolitan Wasyly
Priesthood: June 12, 1994 in St. John's Cathedral, Edmonton, AB by Archbishop John

Joined clergy U.O.C.C. (date): October 10, 1993

Awards:
Nabedrenyk - 1998 - Metropolitan Wasyly
Scuffia - 2001 - Council of Bishops UOCC
Kamilavka - 2005 - Council of Bishops UOCC
Gold Cross - 2007 - Metropolitan John
Archpriest - 2012 - Council of Bishops
Palytsia - 2014 - Council of Bishops

Pastoral Work:
Mission Department 1993 - 1994
Ilarion of Kyiv Chapel, Winnipeg, MB (Deacon) from October 1993 to August 1994
Swan River, MB and District from August 1994 to August 1997
Vegreville, AB and District from August 1997 to 2006
Vancouver Island Parish District, BC August, 2006 to October 2006
Holy Cross Mission Parish, Winnipeg, MB from October 2006 -July 2008
Ukrainian Orthodox Metropolitan Cathedral of the Holy Trinity Winnipeg, MB from August 2008 to July 2010
Editor-in-chief of the Herald/Visnyk August 1,2006 - August 1, 2011
St. George Parish, Fort Frances, ON - August 2010 to July 2011
St. Ivan Suchavsky Sobor, Winnipeg, BC - August 2011 to September 2014
Holy Trinity Ukrainian Orthodox Metropolitan Cathedral, Winnipeg, MB - September 2014 to current

 

Click here to search again