KRAWCHENKO, The Rt. Rev. Protopresbyter Dr. Oleg A.

KRAWCHENKO, The Rt. Rev. Protopresbyter Dr. Oleg A.

Protopresbyter

(204) 269-9068

(204) 474-8931

(204) 474-7624

oakraw@mts.net

DOB: Year of birth: 1935, in Yuzovka (now Donetsk), Donbas, Ukraine

Joined UOCC clergy in: August 9, 1959

About

Spouse: Maria

Names of Children:

  • Elaine (Olena)
  • John (Ivan)
  • Natalie (Natalia)
  • Lesia
  • Nadia

Education:

  • Licentiate in Theology – St. Andrew’s College in Winnipeg, MB – 1956
  • Bachelor of Philosophy- University of Montreal, Montreal, QC – 1959
  • Master of Arts (Slavic Studies) – University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, SK – 1969
  • Master of Divinity – St. Andrew’s College,University of Manitoba, Winnipeg,MB – 1984
  • Doctor of Philosophy – Ukrainian Free University, Munich, Germany – 1993

Ordination:

  • Diaconate: August 9, 1959 St. George’s Church, Dauphin, MB — Metropolitan Ilarion
  • Priesthood: August 16, 1959 – St. Mary the Protectress Cathedral, Winnipeg, MB — Metropolitan Ilarion

Awards:

  • Scuffia — 1965 – Metropolitan Ilarion
  • Kamilavka — May 1968 – Metropolitan Ilarion
  • Golden Cross — January 7, 1973 – Archbishop/Metropolitan Michael
  • Archpriest — 1977 – Metropolitan Andrew
  • Jewelled Cross — 1980 – Metropolitan Andrew
  • Metropolitan’s Certificate — 1987 – Metropolitan Wasyly
  • Mitred Archpriest — 1988 – Metropolitan Wasyly
  • Protopresbyter — March 1, 1999 – Metropolitan Wasyly
  • Second Jeweled Cross — 2013 – Metropolitan Yurij

Pastoral Work:

  • Fort Frances (Atikokan and Rainy River), ON — September 1959 — June 1961
  • Montreal, QC — June 1961 — September 1964 (on Study Leave, attached to St. Sophie)
  • North Battleford, SK and District — September 1964 — August 1966
  • Saskatoon, SK, Mohyla Institute — September 1966 — June 1967 (Rector and Chaplain)
  • Saskatoon, SK, University of Saskatchewan —1969 completed MA and became instructor in Slavic Studies (1969-71)
  • Saskatoon Rural District) — August 1967 — July 1971
  • Regina, SK, U.of R. – Regina Campus (later University of Regina) —July 1971, lecturer in Slavic Studies (1971-73)
  • Moose Jaw and Candiac, SK — September 1972 — July 1973
  • Winnipeg, MB – St. Andrew’s College, U. of M., July 1973 – 1981 – Assistant Professor (Ukrainian and Theology), Dean of Studies (Arts and Theology) and Chaplain.
  • Winnipeg, MB – St. Andrew’s College, U. of M., — 1981 – 1985 – Associate Professor of Theology (with tenure – 1983), Principal, Dean of Theology and Chaplain.
  • Winnipeg Rural District— from 1984 to 1987.
  • Vita, MB and District— August 1987 to August 1990.
  • St. Andrew’s College, U. of M. – Associate Professor of Theology and Chaplain – 1988-1992
  • Transcona, MB (All Saints) — August 1990 to July 1995
  • Member, Board of Consistory – 1985-1995 (Secretary of Presidium)
  • Chair of the Presidium of the Consistory – 1995-2000 (attached to the Holy Trinity Cathedral, Winnipeg, MB).
  • August 2000 – Resumed teaching duties as associate professor (Theology) and then 2002 as Full Professor – St. Andrew’s College, University of Manitoba,
  • Winnipeg MB and attached to College Chapel.
  • 2001 – 2004 – President, Ukrainian Academy of Arts and Science (UVAN) in Canada
  • Serving Moose Jaw and Regina (St. Michael) SK –November 2003 to January 2007 – assisting the District Priest.
  • Serving Moose Jaw and Regina (St. Michael) SK –November 2003 to January 2007 – assisting the District Priest.
  • Serving Fort Frances, ON – October 2005 to 2009 as Priest-in-charge.
  • Member, Board of Consistory – 2005 -2010 (Secretary of the Presidium).
  • Member, Board of Consistory – 2010 to present
  • Winnipeg, MB –August 1, 2009, Retired, attached to St. Ivan Suchavsky Sobor as Priest-Emeritus,
  • August 1, 2011 called out of retirement and appointed parish priest of St. Michael’s Parish, Winnipeg, MB, August 1, 2011-present and St. Nicholas, Gonor, MB