HLADIO, The Very Rev. Archpriest Bohdan

About

Ordination:

  • Diaconate: July 27, 1986 in church of St. Elias, Brampton, ON – Bishop Isidore Boretsky
  • Priesthood: November 23, 1988 in private chapel, Lviv, Ukraine – Volodymyr Sterniuk, Metropolitan of Lviv
  • Canonically received into the Orthodox Church on June 4, 1995 by Bishop Yurij in St. Volodymyr’s Cathedral, Toronto, ON

Awards:

  • Scuffia – Bishop Isidore
  • Kamilavka – 1999 – Metropolitan Wasyly
  • Golden Cross – 2000 – Metropolitan Wasyly
  • Archpriest – 2007 – Metropolitan John
  • Palitsa ­ 2007 ­ Metropolitan John

Pastoral Work:

  • Hamilton, ON – St. Vladimir’s Cathedral – from August 1995 to July 2005
  • 2005 – elected by the 21st Sobor of the UOCC as the Chair of the Presidium of the Consistory and by virtue of this position attached to Holy Trinity Ukrainian Orthodox Metropolitan Cathedral in Winnipeg, MB
  • Priest in charge of Holy Cross Mission in Winnipeg from July 2006 to October 2006
  • Priest in charge of Vancouver Island Parish District – from October 2006 to March 2007
  • Pastor ­ St. John the Baptist, Oshawa, ON ­ from August 2008 – current